Annotate this Case
[…] See, e.g., Ontario Forest Indus. Ass’n v. United States, 30 CIT 1117, 1130 (2006). I see no reason to depart from that precedent. 1. “Adversely affected or aggrieved” Here, the Coalition asserts that its members will be “adversely affected or aggrieved” for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1) if Plaintiffs’ challenge to Proclamation 9980 is successful. The phrase “adversely affected or aggrieved” Like permissive intervention under Rule 24(b)(1), see USCIT R. 24(b)(3), intervention under 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1) is qualified by a requirement that this Court “consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.” 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(2). 31 See, e.g., 6 Moore’s Fed. Practice—Civil § 24.12 (2020) (“The concept of a federal statute’s conferring a conditional right to intervene is highly problematic and needlessly confusing.”); cf. United States v.