Annotate this Case
[…] No. 20-00118) 1 n.1 (June 15, 2020), ECF No. 8. 1 Court No. 20-00032, Consol. Court No. 20-00037, Court No. 20-00046, Court No. 20-00047, Court No. 20-00048, Court No. 20-00049, Court No. 20-00052, Court No. 20-00053, Court No. 20-00056, Court No. 20-00066, Court No. 20-00098, and Court No. 20-00118. Page 8 various briefs in the twelve cases. 2 It also has filed answers to the court’s inquiries relating to its status. Some plaintiffs have opposed the Coalition’s intervention. 3 II. DISCUSSION As it applies here, section 2631(j)(1) of Title 28, United States Code, provides that “[a]ny person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the Court of International Trade may, by leave of court, intervene in such action,” with certain exceptions not here pertinent. 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1). The statute further provides that “[i]n those civil actions in which intervention is by leave of court, the Court of International Trade shall consider whether the intervention will See, e.g., Answer of Proposed Def.-Intervenor Am. Steel Nail Coal. (Ct. No. 2000032) (Feb. 27, 2020), ECF No. 49; Mot. for J. on the Pleadings, (Ct. No. 20-00032) (Mar. 20, 2020), ECF No. 61; Supp. Br. of Am. Steel Nail Coal. (Ct. No. 20-00032) (Apr. 7, 2020), ECF No. 69. 2 The plaintiffs opposing the Coalition’s intervention are: PrimeSource Building Products, Inc.; Oman Fasteners, LLC; Huttig Building Products, Inc.; Astrotech Steels Private, Ltd.; New Supplies Co., Inc.; and Trinity Steel Private, Ltd. See Resp. in Opp’n to Am. Steel Nail Coal.’s Mot. to Intervene (Ct. No. 20-00032) (Mar. 19, 2020), ECF No. 59; Opp’n to Mot. to Intervene (Consol. Ct. No. 20-00037) (Mar. 18, 2020), ECF No. 55; Pl.’s Opp’n to Am. Steel Nail Coal.’s Mot. to Intervene (Ct. No. 20-00046) (Mar. 17, 2020), ECF No. 28; Pl.’s Opp’n to Am. Steel Nail Coal.’s Mot. To Intervene (Ct. No. 2000047) (March 17, 2020), ECF No. 24; Pl.’s Opp’n to Am. Steel Nail Coal.’s Mot. to Intervene (Ct. No. 20-00048) (Mar. 20, 2020), ECF No. 23. 3 Court No. 20-00032, Consol. Court No. 20-00037, Court No. 20-00046, Court No. 20-00047, Court No. 20-00048, Court No. 20-00049, Court No. 20-00052, Court No. 20-00053, Court No. 20-00056, Court No. 20-00066, Court No. 20-00098, and Court No. 20-00118. Page 9 unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.” Id. § 2631(j)(2). The Coalition moves to intervene as of right under USCIT Rule 24(a) and, in the alternative, moves for permissive intervention under USCIT Rule 24(b).