Annotate this Case
[…] Interested outsiders that wish their views heard can move to participate as amici curiae, and in my view, we should freely grant such leave when sought. Statutory and Factual Background Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as amended, authorizes the President to take certain actions to reduce imports of goods to “[s]afeguard[] national security.” 19 U.S.C. § 1862. Specifically, upon a report of the Secretary of Commerce and subject to certain procedures and conditions, the statute authorizes the President to adjust the imports of an article that is “being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security.” Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A). In 2017, the Secretary undertook a Section 232 investigation of the effects of imported steel on national security.