Garg Tube Exp. LLP v. United States, No. 20-00026 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] (including India). Final Decision Memo at 65. Additionally, “rather than calculating a counterfactual Indian HRC import AUV in 2017,” Commerce used an “estimated regression coefficient” to calculate the PMS adjustment factor, which it derived from the domestic-price based OLS model. See id. at 65. Finally, Commerce adjusted its desired level of uneconomic capacity from 85 percent to 80 percent. Id. Court No. 20-00026 PUBLIC VERSION Page 12 JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW This court has jurisdiction pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii) and 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (2018),12 which grant the court authority to review actions contesting the final determination in an administrative review of an ADD order. The court will uphold Commerce’s determination unless it is “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). DISCUSSION I. Adjustment to Below Cost Sales Pointing to rulings of this Court, Garg argues that Commerce’s adjustment to its reported costs for purposes of determining which of its sales were made below cost contravenes the statute.