Garg Tube Exp. LLP v. United States, No. 20-00026 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] However, AFA encompasses a two-part inquiry pursuant to which Commerce must first identify why it needs to rely on facts otherwise available, and second, explain how a party failed to cooperate to the best of its ability so as to warrant the use of an adverse inference when “selecting among the facts otherwise available.” See 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(a)–(b). 2 Commerce is generally required to calculate individual weighted-average dumping margins for each known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1). However, Commerce may limit its examination to a reasonable number of exporters or producers if it determines that it is not practicable to determine individual weighted-average dumping margins “because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the review.” Id. § 1677f-1(c)(2); 19 C.F.R. § 351.204(c)(2) (2019). 1 Court No. 20-00026 PUBLIC VERSION Page 4 examination to Apl Apollo Tubes Limited and Garg3 as mandatory respondents.