Borusan Mannesmann Boru Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. v. United States, No. 20-00015 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Borusan Br. at 20–23. Even though there is a broader statutory purpose underlying the imposition of Section 232 duties, the purpose of Section 232 duties is also remedial in a broad sense. Subsection (d) of Section 232 is titled “Domestic production for national defense; impact of foreign competition on economic welfare of domestic industries”—demonstrating that Section 232 duties are not part of normal trade remedies, but rather are enacted in response to trade practices in specific instances in which the welfare of key domestic industries is impacted by foreign trade. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(d). Section 232 duties are to be imposed after special findings that consider “the impact of foreign competition on the economic welfare of individual domestic industries” in the light of “national security” concerns. Id. Accordingly, Section 232 duties are remedial, not in the sense of AD/CV duties but more closely to the sense of remediation reflected in Section 201. Neither 232 nor 201 requires a finding Court No. 20-00015 Page 15 of an unfair trade practice.