Borusan Mannesmann Boru Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. v. United States, No. 20-00015 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Accordingly, Commerce’s adjustments to Borusan’s COP on account of a PMS for the purpose of the sales-below-cost test do not give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress and are therefore contrary to law. Because a PMS adjustment is not permitted for the purposes of the sales-below-cost test, any claims relating to Commerce’s PMS adjustment methodology and Commerce’s determination that a PMS existed are now mooted. II. Section 232 duties may be treated as “United States import duties” to be deducted from EP and CEP in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(A). a. Statutory framework and administrative history The adjustments to EP and CEP are set forth in section 772(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c). EP and CEP are to be reduced by “the amount, if any, included in such price, attributable to any additional costs, charges, or expenses, and United States import duties, which are incident to bringing the subject merchandise from the original place of shipment Court No. 20-00015 Page 10 in the exporting country to the place of delivery in the United States . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). When Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue, it ends the matter — “the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def.