New American Keg v. United States, No. 20-00008 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] The market economy country, or countries, from which Commerce uses data to value the factors of production is known as the “surrogate country.” Commerce’s administrative regulations provide further guidance as to how Commerce selects the “surrogate country” for such valuations. “In determining whether a country is at a level of economic development comparable to the nonmarket economy . . . , the Secretary will place primary emphasis on per capita GDP as the measure of economic comparability.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(b). In addition, “the Secretary normally will value all factors in a single surrogate country.” Id. § 351.408(c)(2). 7 Based on that preference for a single This provision contains an exception for labor, which it states is to be valued according to 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(3).