Shelter Forest Int'l Acquisition, Inc. v. United States, No. 19-00212 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Accordingly, on remand, if Commerce continues to find circumvention of the Orders, it should amend the effective date to the publication date. V. Notification to the ITC IKEA contends that Commerce’s decision not to notify the ITC violates 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(e)(1)(C), which states that Commerce must consult the ITC “with respect to any laterdeveloped merchandise which incorporates a significant technological advance or significant alteration of an earlier product[.]” 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(e)(1)(C). Commerce counters that “altering the production process of hardwood plywood” to produce inquiry merchandise as a substitute for the Order’s subject merchandise, does not require Commerce to notify the ITC under § 1677j(e)(1)(C).