Shelter Forest Int'l Acquisition, Inc. v. United States, No. 19-00212 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Columbia Forest Products, 399 F. Supp. 3d at 1295–96. 22 The two inquiries are in fact distinct, with separate statutory requirements. Section 1677j contemplates several inquiries Commerce may pursue to determine whether a product is circumventing and therefore should be interpreted as included in the scope of an AD or CVD order. While a later-developed merchandise inquiry focuses on the statutory factors provided in Section 1677j(d), minor alterations inquiries concern “articles altered in form or appearance in minor respects . . . whether or not included in the same tariff classification.” Wheatland Tube Co. v. United States, 161 F.3d 1365, 1371 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(c)(1)).