Shelter Forest Int'l Acquisition, Inc. v. United States, No. 19-00212 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] United States, 391 F. Supp. 3d 1301, 1313–14 (CIT 2019), aff'd, 983 F.3d 487 (Fed. Cir. 2020). It is well settled that parties are charged with knowledge of administrative action, such as the inquiry at issue here, as of publication in the Federal Register. See Target Corp. v. United States, 33 C.I.T. 760, 779–80, 626 F. Supp. 2d 1285, 1300–01 (2009), aff'd, 609 F.3d 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (citing 44 U.S.C. § 1507; Fed. Crop Ins. Corp. v. Merrill, 332 U.S. 380, 384–85 (1947), for the proposition that publication in the Federal Register provides legal notice of its contents); Tai-Ao Aluminium, 391 F. Supp. 3d at 1314 (“Typically, publication [in the Federal Register] ... is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(l)(2), “the date of initiation” cannot be the internal signature date of September 18, 2018 because the parties were not provided with adequate notice until the section will continue.