Xiping Opeck Food Co., Ltd. v. United States, No. 19-00202 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] one) mandatory respondents to be ‘representative’ of unexamined respondents for the purpose of calculating the all-others rate in a review, a devolution that this Court has regarded with some skepticism.”). 25 There can be little question that, if Commerce were to change its method and name 25 What this Court in Jilin called the statute’s “Mandatory Respondent Exception” has had a tortured path: The Mandatory Respondent Exception is used when the number of respondents in a proceeding is so “large” that it is “not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2). When that occurs, Commerce may determine the weighted-average dumping margins for a “reasonable” number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to (1) “a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based Consol. Court No. 19-00202 Page 26 on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection,” or (2) “exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.” Id. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(A), (B).