Xiping Opeck Food Co., Ltd. v. United States, No. 19-00202 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] It states that, in general, if (A) the subject merchandise is exported from a nonmarket economy country, and (B) [Commerce] finds that available information does not permit the normal value of the subject merchandise to be determined under subsection [1677b](a), [Commerce] shall determine the normal value of the subject merchandise on the basis of the value of the factors of production utilized in producing the merchandise and to which shall be added an amount for general expenses and profit plus the cost of containers, coverings, and other expenses. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1)(A)-(B). 15 Generally, Commerce will value all factors of production with surrogate data from a single surrogate country. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2) (2019) (“Except for labor . . . the Secretary normally will value all factors in a single surrogate country.”). Nevertheless, Commerce may look to values from more than one surrogate country when “a non-primary country provides values that are more accurate” than the primary surrogate country. See Ancientree Cabinet Co. v.