Xiping Opeck Food Co., Ltd. v. United States, No. 19-00202 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] See Antidumping Procs.: Announcement of Change in Dep’t Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Procs. & Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Econ. Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Procs., 78 Fed. Reg. 65,963 (Dep’t Commerce Nov. 4, 2013) (“Practice Change”). As originally enacted, a 1984 change in the statute permitted Commerce to use “statistical sampling” of products “whenever a significant volume of sales is involved or a significant number of adjustments to prices is required.” See Pub. L. No. 98-573, § 620(a), 98 Stat. 2948, 3039 (1984). With passage of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act in 1994, Commerce’s mandatory respondent selection practice came to rely generally upon the then-new provision of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2) for “exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined” (“subsection (B)”), and it resorted to using the “statistically valid” sampling provision (“subsection (A)”) only rarely. See Proposed Methodology for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Procs.; Req. for Cmt., 75 Fed.