Carpenter Tech. Corp. v. United States, No. 19-00200 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] See also 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1), (2). A party must seek intervention as a matter of right “no later than 30 days after the date of service of the complaint” unless the party can show good cause for the delay. USCIT Rule 24(a)(3). Alternatively, a party may move for permissive intervention, in which case “the court must consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the original parties’ rights.” USCIT Rule 24(b)(3); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(2). In a case arising under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a, such as this, “only an interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose may intervene, and such person may intervene as a matter of right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B); see also Dofasco Inc. v.