Royal Brush Mfg., Inc. v. United States, No. 19-00198 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Id. at 1303. The court further held that a remand was required for CBP to comply with its regulation requiring public summaries of confidential filings. Id. at 1305; see also 19 C.F.R. § 165.4(a)(2), (e). 10 CBP’s regulation permits interested parties to request confidential treatment for information that “consists of trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from any person, which is privileged or confidential in accordance with 5 U.S.C. [§] 552(b)(4).” 19 C.F.R. § 165.4(a). A party seeking confidential treatment “must also file a public version of the submission” that “contain[s] a summary of the bracketed information in sufficient detail to permit a reasonable understanding of the substance of the information.” Id. § 165.4(a)(2); see also id. § 165.4(e) (extending the public summary requirement to confidential information placed on the record by CBP). 10 Court No. 19-00198 Page 10 The court explained that although “EAPA does not require or establish a procedure for the issuance of an administrative