Royal Brush Mfg., Inc. v. United States, No. 19-00198 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] With respect to adverse inferences, while Customs must generally base its evasion determination on substantial evidence pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1517(c)(1)(A), Customs may “use an inference that is adverse to the interests of” the person alleged to Court No. 19-00198 Page 29 have engaged in evasion or “a person that is a foreign producer or exporter” of the covered merchandise when “selecting from among the facts otherwise available” if that person “failed to cooperate by not acting to the best of the party or person’s ability to comply with a request for information.” 19 U.S.C. § 1517(c)(3)(A). An adverse inference “may include reliance on information derived from . . . (i) the allegation of evasion . . .; (ii) a determination by [CBP] in another investigation, proceeding, or other action regarding evasion of the unfair trade laws; or (iii) any other available information.” Id. § 1517(c)(3)(C). Royal Brush directs its challenges to Customs’ use of adverse inferences in the Administrative Review of Custom’s Final Determination.