Invenergy Renewables LLC v. United States, No. 19-00192 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] As a whole, these measures are intended to “facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition” while providing “greater economic and social benefits than costs.” 19 U.S.C. § 2251(a). The President issued Proclamation 9693 pursuant to Section 203. As noted, Section 203 authorizes the President to take safeguard measures when certain prerequisites are met and further prescribes limitations on those safeguard measures. 19 U.S.C. § 2253. Specifically, Section 203 limits the duration, nature, and extent of the safeguard measure. 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e). Relevant here, Section 203 requires that, where the safeguard measure taken is to impose or increase duties on an article that “has an effective period of more than 1 year[, the duties] shall be phased down at regular intervals during the period in which the action is in effect.” Id. § 2253(e)(5). Furthermore, Section 203 states that the President may implement regulations to “provide for the efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the purpose of providing import relief under this part.” Id. § 2253(g)(1); see also id. § 2253(g)(3) (“Regulations prescribed under this subsection shall, to the extent practicable and consistent with efficient and fair administration, insure against inequitable sharing of imports by a relatively small number of larger importers.” (emphasis added)).