Invenergy Renewables LLC v. United States, No. 19-00192 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Reg. at 21,498. However, USTR did not address the impact that withdrawing the Exclusion would have on the solar energy industry given low domestic production and the resulting need for bifacial solar imports. Nor did USTR address the economic and social impacts that the added tariff burden would have. This issue was plainly significant in that the statute itself identifies it as a central consideration to the imposition of safeguard measures. See 19 U.S.C. § 2253 (“the President shall take into account . . . the short- and long-term economic and social costs . . . relative to their short- and long-term economic and social benefits and other considerations relative to the position of the domestic industry in the United States economy”); Catholic Legal Immigr. Network, Inc. v. Exec. Office for Immigr.