Icdas Celik Enerji Tersane ve Ulasim Sanayi, A.S. v. United States, No. 19-00149 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511. Under tier one, Commerce compares the actual remuneration for the provided goods and services with the market price of those goods or services within the country under investigation. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). If Commerce cannot identify a usable market price within the country under investigation, it applies a tier two benchmark. Under tier two, Commerce compares actual remuneration with the average world market price available to purchasers in the country under investigation. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). If neither tier one nor tier two market prices are available, Commerce applies a tier three benchmark, and “measure[s] the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). To be specific to an enterprise or industry, a countervailable subsidy must exhibit either de jure or de facto specificity. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5A).