Icdas Celik Enerji Tersane ve Ulasim Sanayi, A.S. v. United States, No. 19-00149 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Id. at 20. The Government and RTAC FRQWHQG WKDW ,oGDú (OHNWULN SURYLGHG VFUDS DQ LQSXW SULPDULO\ GHGLFDWHG WR WKH prRGXFWLRQ RI WKH VXEMHFW PHUFKDQGLVH WR ,oGDú 'HI ¶V %U DW ; Def-Inter.’s Br. at 11. The Government also argues that Commerce identifies the type and monetary value of the subsidy at the time of bestowal. Id. at 30. The court finds that Commerce’s attribution of the GIIS program EHQHILWV UHFHLYHG E\ ,oGDú (OHNWULN WR ,oGDú ZDV VXSSRUWHG E\ VXEVWDQWLDO HYLGHQFH DQG LQ accordance with law. Commerce interpreted 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E) through specific regulations governing the calculation and attribution of subsidy benefits. One such regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(a), provides that, in calculating ad valorem subsidy rates, Commerce will “divid[e] the amount of the benefit allocated to the period of investigation or review by the sales value during the same period of the product or products to which [Commerce] attributes the subsidy under paragraph (b).”