Icdas Celik Enerji Tersane ve Ulasim Sanayi, A.S. v. United States, No. 19-00149 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(c)(2), to determine the benefit conferred by a government-provided concessionary interest rate loan, Commerce looks to the difference between the actual interest rate and a benchmark rate constituting “the interest the firm would have paid on [a] comparison loan.” In the case that the loan is a contingent liability loan, and repayment is conditioned upon an event set to occur more than one year after the receipt of the loan, Commerce is obligated to employ a long-term interest rate benchmark. 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(d). In order to calculate a long-term interest rate, Commerce “normally will use a loan the terms of which were established during, or immediately before, the year in which the terms of the government-provided loan were established.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(2)(iii). However, if Commerce determines that “the firm did not take out any comparable commercial loans” during or immediately before the relevant year, it “may use a national average interest rate for comparable commercial loans.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(3)(ii).