Icdas Celik Enerji Tersane ve Ulasim Sanayi, A.S. v. United States, No. 19-00149 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Def.’s Br. at 18; Def-Inter.’s Br. at 12. The court finds that Commerce’s decision to treat the GIIS program as a contingent liability and a grant was not impermissible double-counting and is in fact supported by substantial evidence and in accordance with law. Commerce’s treatment of contingent liabilities is prescribed by C.F.R. § 351.505. The statute finds that a benefit “exists to the extent that the amount a firm pays on the governmentprovided loan is less than the amount the firm would pay on a comparable commercial loan(s) that the firm could actually obtain on the market.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(1). “When ‘the repayment obligation is contingent upon the company taking some future action or achieving some goal in fulfillment of the loan’s requirement[],’ [then] Commerce is normally required to treat the import duty deferrals as contingent liability loans until the liability is met or until the event upon which repayment depends is no longer a viable contingency.” MTZ Polyfilms, Ltd. v. United States, 33 CIT 1575, 1583, 659 F. Supp. 2d 1303, 1311 (2009) (citing Loans, 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(d)); see also Def-Inter.’s Suppl.