Icdas Celik Enerji Tersane ve Ulasim Sanayi, A.S. v. United States, No. 19-00149 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] IDM at 37; Def.’s Br. at 20. %HFDXVH WKH *,,6 SURJUDP JLYHQ WR ,oGDú (OHNWULN ZDV DWWULEXWDEOH WR ,oGDú WKH EHQHILWV UHFHLYHG XQGHU WKH SURJUDP ZHUH DOVR DWWULEXWDEOH WR ,oGDú DQG Commerce reasonably concluded that ,oGDú¶V UHSD\PHQW REOLJDWLRQ was contingent upon the company fulfilling its loan requirements under 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(d). Furthermore, it is not contrary to law for Commerce to treat ,oGDú’s GIIS benefits as both a contingent liability interest-free loan and a grant. Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(d)(2), if Commerce “determines that the event upon which repayment depends is not a viable contingency, [Commerce] will treat the outstanding balance of the loan as a grant received in the year in which this condition manifests itself.” Here, the contingent liability interest-free loan is not a viable Consol.