Icdas Celik Enerji Tersane ve Ulasim Sanayi, A.S. v. United States, No. 19-00149 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] In determining whether a countervailable subsidy is provided to the manufacture of the subject merchandise, Commerce may issue questionnaires to selected mandatory respondents 2 in order to gather information for its review. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2). Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677e, if a party fails to satisfactorily respond to Commerce’s requests for “necessary information” to calculate a dumping margin by (1) withholding requested information, (2) failing 2 In CVD investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(e)(2), which provides: If the administering authority determines that it is not practicable to determine individual countervailable subsidy rates under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may— (A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to— (i) a sample of exporters or producers that the administering authority determines is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or (ii) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from