Icdas Celik Enerji Tersane ve Ulasim Sanayi, A.S. v. United States, No. 19-00149 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Paragraph (b) identifies various rules for the attribution of subsidies, including that, where “production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product, [Commerce] will attribute subsidies received by the input producers to . . . both corporations.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(iv). Consol. Court No. 19-00149 PUBLIC VERSION Page 22 However, subparagraph (b)(5)(i) states that “[i]f a subsidy is tied to the production or sale of a particular product, [Commerce] will attribute the subsidy only to that product.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(5)(i); see, e.g., Nucor Corp. v. United States, 44 CIT __, __, 461 F. Supp. 3d 1374 (2020); Uttam Galva Steels Ltd. v. United States, 44 CIT __, __, 425 F. Supp. 3d 1366, 1369 (CIT 2020).