Icdas Celik Enerji Tersane ve Ulasim Sanayi, A.S. v. United States, No. 19-00149 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Br. at 24–25. Consol. Court No. 19-00149 PUBLIC VERSION Page 30 found above, one of the benefits conferred by the GIIS program is the suspension of interest on the contingent liability loan provided to ,oGDú Elektrik. As the final waiver of liability through verification and grant of a completion visa could occur years after the issuance of the loan, the GIIS contingent liability loan qualifies as long term under the relevant regulation. PDM at 18; IDM at 36–37; 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(d). Thus, the appropriate benchmark for analysis of the total benefit amount is the interest rate provided under a “comparable commercial loan that the recipient could actually obtain on the market.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E). Nor is there evidence that Commerce unreasonably applied IMF TL interest rate benchmarks to Plaintiffs. The applicable regulation clearly states that if Commerce finds that there are no comparable long-term loans it can rely on the national average interest rate.