Qingdao Sea-Line Int'l Trading Co. v. United States, No. 19-00145 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Commerce may provide this notice and the opportunity to remedy deficiencies through issuance of a supplemental questionnaire. Commerce will verify information relied upon in the final results of an administrative review if: (1) a domestic interested party timely requests verification and no verification under the relevant paragraph occurred during either of the two 2 In AD investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides: If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to-(A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.