Qingdao Sea-Line Int'l Trading Co. v. United States, No. 19-00145 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Oral argument was held on November 12, 2020. Oral Arg., ECF No. 46. Prior to oral argument, the court issued and the parties responded to questions regarding the case. Letter re: Questions for Oral Arg., Oct. 28, 2020, ECF No. 38; Pl.’s Suppl. Br.; Def.’s Resp. to the Ct.’s Questions, Nov. 9, 2020, ECF No. 41 (“Def.’s Suppl. Br.”); Def.Inter.’s Resp. to the Ct.’s Questions for Oral Arg., Nov. 10, 2020, ECF No. 44 (“Def.-Inter.’s Suppl. Br.”). JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW The court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) and 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2). The standard of review in this action is set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(l)(B)(i): “[t]he court shall hold unlawful any determination, finding or conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” DISCUSSION Sea-Line challenges Commerce’s application of AFA and its selection of a surrogate country in the Final Results. The court first concludes that Commerce correctly identified a gap in the record and used FA to calculate its dumping margin.