Yama Ribbons & Bows Co. v. United States, No. 19-00047 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] SKF USA, Inc. v. United States, 537 F.3d 1373, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). 3 All citations to the United States Code are to the 2012 edition. Court No. 19-00047 Page 8 B. Countervailing Duties under the Tariff Act Where certain conditions are met, the Tariff Act provides for the imposition of a “countervailing duty” on imported merchandise to redress a subsidy provided by the government of the exporting country. Section 701(a) of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a), directs generally that Commerce is to impose a countervailing duty if: (1) Commerce determines that an “authority,” defined as either the government of a country or any public entity within the territory of the country, id. § 1677(5)(B), “is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for importation, into the United States”; and (2) the U.S. International Trade Commission determines that an industry in the United States is materially injured or threatened with material injury by reason of the subsidized imports.