Transpacific Steel LLC v. United States, No. 19-00009 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] The statute also sets forth the conduct and timing of the antecedent investigation into the potential national security threat. Specifically, section 232 authorizes the Secretary of Commerce to commence an investigation “to determine the effects on the national security of imports” of any article, and to consult with the Secretary of Defense and other officials. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b). Within 270 days, the Secretary of Commerce must then report the investigation’s findings to the President. See 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(3)(A). 3 In that report, the Secretary must advise the President if “such article is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security[.]” Id. Within 90 days after receiving the Secretary’s affirmative findings, the President must determine whether he or she concurs. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(i).