Transpacific Steel LLC v. United States, No. 19-00009 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Should he or she 2 Further citations to the Tariff Expansion Act of 1962, as amended, are to the relevant provisions of the United States Code, 2012 edition. 3 The statute further provides for consultation during the investigation process. To this end, the Secretary of Commerce must “immediately provide notice to the Secretary of Defense” of the investigation’s commencement and, in the course of the investigation, “consult with the Secretary of Defense regarding the methodological and policy questions raised[.]” 19 U.S.C. §§ 1862(b)(1)(B), (b)(2)(A)(i). The Secretary of Commerce must also “(ii) seek information and advice from, and consult with, appropriate officers of the United States, and (iii) if it is appropriate and after reasonable notice, hold public hearings or otherwise afford interested parties an opportunity to present information and advice relevant to such investigation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(ii)–(iii). If requested by the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Defense shall also provide the Secretary of Commerce “an assessment of the defense requirements of any article that is the subject of an investigation conducted under this section.” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(B). Court No. 19-00009 Page 4 concur, the statute empowers the President to act to end that threat to national security. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii). In doing so, the President must “determine the nature and duration of the action” that in his or her judgment “must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.” Id. If, and once, the President decides to act, he or she must implement the action within 15 days. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(B). On April 19, 2017, the Secretary of Commerce initiated an investigation to determine the effect of steel imports on national security.