Transpacific Steel LLC v. United States, No. 19-00009 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Proclamation 9705, 83 Fed. Reg. at 11,628 ¶ (5)(b). In Proclamation 9772, the President invokes Proclamation 9705 stating, “I also directed the Secretary to monitor imports of steel articles and inform me of any circumstances that in the Secretary’s opinion might indicate the need for further action under section 232 with respect to such imports.” Proclamation 9772, 83 Fed. Reg. at 40,429 ¶ 3. 9 The President’s expansive view of his power under section 232 is mistaken, and at odds with the language of the statute, its legislative history, and its purpose. Section 232 requires that the President not merely address a threat to national security; he must do all, that in his judgment, will eliminate it. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1862(c)(1)(A), (c)(3)(A) (instructing the President to take action “so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security”). 10 Although the statute grants the President great discretion in deciding what action to take, it cabins the President’s power 9 The Proclamation continues: “The Secretary has informed me that while capacity utilization in the domestic steel industry has improved, it is still below the target