Husteel Co., Ltd. v. United States, No. 18-00169 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Furthermore, allowing claims such as paragraph ten of SeAH’s complaint can encourage withholding of claims at the early stages of proceedings and work against the court’s interest in administering the “just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding.” USCIT R. 1. SeAH argues that paragraph ten did not deny Defendant fair notice because the claims SeAH can raise are limited by the requirement of administrative exhaustion. See SeAH’s Resp. at 3; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (requiring that “the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies”); 19 Consol. Court No. 18-00169 Page 7 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) (requiring that a party’s administrative case brief “present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s final determination”).