Wilmar Trading Pte Ltd. v. United States Public version: 12/12/2023., No. 18-00121 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Here, the 276.65% transaction-specific margin equates to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price of the subject merchandise with respect to a single transaction. Thus, the 276.65% rate is a dumping margin within the plain meaning of the statute. The 276.65% rate is also from a “segment” of the proceeding under the applicable antidumping order. The term segment, while undefined by the statute, is defined by Commerce’s regulations as “a portion of the proceeding that is reviewable under [19 U.S.C. § 1516a].” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(47)(i). Examples of a “segment” of a proceeding, as provided in Commerce’s regulations, are “[a]n antidumping or countervailing duty investigation or a review of an [antidumping or countervailing duty] order . . . .” Id. § 351.102(b)(47)(ii) (emphasis added).