Wilmar Trading Pte Ltd. v. United States Public version: 12/12/2023., No. 18-00121 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] When calculating constructed value, another type of particular market situation can render a respondent’s costs of production themselves outside the ordinary course of trade (“cost-based particular market situation”). This occurs where “the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind . . . [do] not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade,” and are therefore unusable to determine constructed value. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(e). In this instance, the statute permits Commerce to “use another calculation methodology under this part or any other calculation methodology” to determine the cost of production in the exporting country for purposes of calculating constructed value. Id.