Vicentin S.A.I.C. v. United States, No. 18-00111 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Prelim. Decision Memo at 29–30. On March 1, 2018, Commerce issued the final determination. See Final Results; Final Decision Memo. Commerce maintained its determinations with respect to adjusting normal value for RINs and finding a PMS, but it modified aspects of its preliminary analysis. See Final Decision Memo at 11–14, 21–23, 26–28. With respect to RINs, Commerce abandoned its reliance on the circumstances of sale provision, invoking instead 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c) (2015),5 which provides that Commerce “normally will use a price that is net of price adjustments, as defined in § 351.102(b).” Continuing to find that U.S. sales prices contained embedded RIN adjustments, Commerce adjusted normal value to remove those embedded costs.