Vicentin S.A.I.C. v. United States, No. 18-00111 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] See Final Decision Memo at 11; see also 19 U.S.C. §§ 1677b(a)(1)(A), (B)(i) and 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a). Under this approach, Commerce seemingly views its regulations as providing authority to adjust normal value; 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c) provides that when “calculating export price, constructed export price, and normal value (where normal value is based on price), the Secretary normally will use a price that is net of price adjustments, as defined in § 351.102(b), that are reasonably attributable to the subject merchandise or the foreign like product (whichever is applicable).” Adjustments identified in § 351.102(b) mean “a change in the price charged for subject merchandise or the foreign like product, such as a discount, rebate, or other adjustment, including, under certain circumstances, a change that is made after the time of sale (see § 351.401(c)), that is reflected in the purchaser's net outlay.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(38).