Vicentin S.A.I.C. v. United States, No. 18-00111 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Torrington Co. v. United States, 68 F.3d 1347, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 1995). Constructed value consists of (1) the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind used to produce the merchandise; (2) the actual amounts incurred and realized by the exporter or producer being examined for selling, general, and administrative expenses, and profits, tied to the production and sale of the goods; and (3) the cost of packing the merchandise for shipment to the United States. See 19 U.S.C. 1677b(e). If Commerce determines that “a [PMS] exists such that the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind does not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade,” Commerce “may use another calculation methodology under this part or any other calculation methodology.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(e). 8 Consol. Court No. 18-00111 Page 10 have relied to adjust normal value to account for the value of RINs.