Vicentin S.A.I.C. v. United States, No. 18-00111 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] See Def.’s Br. Vicentin and LDC Argentina argue that Commerce lacks authority under the statute and regulations to make such an adjustment to constructed value. Pls.’ Br. at 9–17; Consol. Pl.’s Br. at 12–14. The regulation Commerce cited, 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c), states in relevant part that “[i]n calculating . . . normal value (where normal value is based on price), the Secretary normally will use a price that is net of price adjustments, as defined in § 351.102(b), that are reasonably attributable to the subject merchandise or the foreign like product (whichever is applicable).” Vicentin contends that the qualifying language in parentheses, “where normal value is based on price,” indicates that the subsequent language applies to calculations of normal value only where Commerce determines normal value based on price, and Commerce did not do so here.