Vicentin S.A.I.C. v. United States, No. 18-00111 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Court No. 18-00111 Page 10 have relied to adjust normal value to account for the value of RINs. First, Commerce seems to indicate in the final determination that it may adjust an identified value in order to establish “the price at which” the foreign like product or subject merchandise “is first sold.” See Final Decision Memo at 11; see also 19 U.S.C. §§ 1677b(a)(1)(A), (B)(i) and 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a). Under this approach, Commerce seemingly views its regulations as providing authority to adjust normal value; 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c) provides that when “calculating export price, constructed export price, and normal value (where normal value is based on price), the Secretary normally will use a price that is net of price adjustments, as defined in § 351.102(b), that are reasonably attributable to the subject merchandise or the foreign like product (whichever is applicable).”