Vicentin S.A.I.C. v. United States, No. 18-00111 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Court No. 18-00111 Page 24 challenged Commerce’s affirmative countervailing duty (“CVD”) determination, arguing that Commerce could not impose CVDs with respect to China, an NME. Id. at 736. The Court of Appeals found for the manufacturers, holding that CVDs could not be applied to goods from NME countries. Id. at 745. Shortly after the Court of Appeals issued its decision in GPX, Congress enacted legislation overruling the decision. See Application of [CVD] Provisions to [NME] Countries, Pub. L. No. 112–99, § 1, 126 Stat. 265, 265 (2012). The new law authorized Commerce to impose CVDs on importers from NME countries, and included what became codified as 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(f)—described above—directing Commerce to “reduce the [ADD] [applied to NME imports] by the amount of the increase in the weighted average dumping margin estimated by [Commerce] [to result from the imposition of CVDs].”26 Application of [CVD] Provisions to [NME] Countries, Pub. L. No. 112–99, § 2(a), 126 Stat. 265, 266 (2012); see also Guangdong Wireking Housewares & Hardware Co., Ltd. v. United States, 745 F.3d 1194, 1197 (Fed.