Guizhou Tyre Co., Ltd. v. United States, No. 18-00099 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Valmont did not comment on the Remand Redetermination. Defendant responded to the comments, arguing that the Remand Redetermination should be sustained. Def.’s Resp. to Comments on Remand Results (Mar. 4, 2021), ECF Nos. 66 (Conf.), 67 (Public). Consol. Court No. 18-00099 Page 6 II. DISCUSSION A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review The court exercises jurisdiction under section 201 of the Customs Courts Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), pursuant to which the court reviews actions commenced under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1516a (the “Tariff Act”), including an action contesting a final determination that Commerce issues to conclude an administrative review of an antidumping duty order.2 In reviewing a final determination, the court “shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). Substantial evidence refers to “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” SKF USA, Inc. v. United States, 537 F.3d 1373, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)).