Guizhou Tyre Co., Ltd. v. United States, No. 18-00099 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Cir. 2014)) (emphasis added). The necessary implication of the principle applied by the Court of Appeals is that an individual respondent such as GTC, even if a mandatory respondent, is not itself a “known exporter or producer” within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c) unless it rebuts the presumption of government control. Under the holdings in CMA and Diamond Sawblades, that is so even though the respondent is a “reviewed” exporter or producer for purposes of an administrative Consol. Court No. 18-00099 Page 27 review of an antidumping duty order conducted under 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(b)(2) (“. . . an exporter or producer covered by an [antidumping duty] order . . . may request in writing that the Secretary [of Commerce] conduct an administrative review of only that person.”).