Jindal Poly Films Ltd. of India v. United States, No. 18-00038 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] See generally 19 U.S.C. § 1673 et seq. The statute directs Commerce to calculate normal value using the “price at which the foreign like product is first sold . . . for consumption in the exporting country.” Id. § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i). Commerce’s regulations further direct the agency to use a price for normal value that “is net of price adjustments, as defined in § 351.102(b), that are reasonably attributable to the . . . foreign like product.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c) (2016). The regulations define a “price adjustment” as “a change in the price charged for . . . the foreign like product, such as a discount, rebate, or other adjustment, including, under certain circumstances, a change that is made after the time of sale (see § 351.401(c)), that is reflected in the purchaser’s net outlay.” Id. § 351.102(b)(38). Commerce does “not accept a price adjustment that is made after the time of sale unless the interested party demonstrates . . . its entitlement to such an adjustment.” Id.