Prime Time Commerce LLC v. United States, No. 18-00024 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Commerce’s explanation that it only calculates an importer-specific rate when it can calculate an exporter-specific rate, and that due to the amount of information missing from Prime Time’s submissions, it would be unduly difficult, and in any event unreliable, to calculate an importer-specific assessment rate, is reasonable. Commerce must calculate a dumping margin for each entry of subject merchandise under review. See 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(A). Further, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b)(1), Commerce “normally will calculate an assessment rate for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review . . . by dividing the dumping margin found on the subject merchandise examined by the entered value of such merchandise for normal customs duty purposes.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b)(1).