Wilmar Trading Pte Ltd. v. United States, No. 18-00006 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Jindal Poly Films Ltd. of India v. United States, 44 CIT __, __, 439 F. Supp. 3d 1354, 1360 (2020) (citations omitted). In accordance with its practice, Commerce thus concluded that the Government of Indonesia was subsidizing the production of biodiesel whether or not it stayed in Indonesia or found its way into the world market. The subsidy stayed with the product. Commerce is right that the Fund subsidies should be attributed to all of Wilmar’s and Musim Mas’ sales of biodiesel (i.e., in Indonesia and the United States) during the period of investigation. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(5)(i) (“If a subsidy is tied to the production or sale of a particular product, [Commerce] will attribute the subsidy only to that product.”). Indeed, the Indonesian regulation that created the Fund described the Fund’s purpose as “ensur[ing] the sustainable development of oil palm plantation . . . [and] . . . provision and utilization of biodiesel type of biofuel.” See GOI Initial Quest. Resp., Ex. Pt. 8, at Ex.