Wilmar Trading Pte Ltd. v. United States, No. 18-00006 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] See id. § 1677(5)(E). When a subsidy takes the form of goods or services provided for less than adequate remuneration, it must have a comparison price by which to measure any benefit. By regulation, Commerce finds this comparison price by establishing a “benchmark” price by means of “a threetiered, hierarchical approach” that “determin[es] the adequacy of remuneration of an investigated good or service.” Maverick Tube Corp. v. United States, 41 CIT __, __, 273 F. Supp. 3d 1293, 1299 (2017) (citation omitted); see 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)-(iii). Commerce’s first benchmark preference is for “a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). If, however, the “[a]ctual market-determined price [is] unavailable,” Commerce will compare the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.