Wilmar Trading Pte Ltd. v. United States, No. 18-00006 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] The resulting rate (or percentage) is added with any other ad valorem rate to constitute a respondent’s total individual subsidy rate. See 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a). Finally, by finding attribution, Commerce determines which sales were affected by the otherwise countervailable subsidies, and thus which sales will serve as the basis for the ad valorem subsidy rate. Attribution means that, if the Department finds that a subsidy is “tied to a particular market,” it will “attribute the subsidy only to products sold by the [respondent] to that market.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(4) (emphasis added). On the other hand, if a subsidy is “tied to a particular product,” it will be attributable to all sales of that product. See id. § 351.525(b)(5)(i) (“If a subsidy is tied to the production or sale of a particular product, [Commerce] will attribute the subsidy only to that product.”).