Wilmar Trading Pte Ltd. v. United States, No. 18-00006 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Id. § 1677(5)(B)(iii). Consol. Court No. 18-00006 Page 10 Commerce measures the benefit according to the type of financial contribution provided. See id. § 1677(5)(E). When the subsidy takes the form of a grant, the benefit is measured “in the amount of the grant.” See 19 C.F.R. § 351.504(a) (2019). When goods are provided for less than adequate remuneration, Commerce measures the benefit using the three-tiered hierarchy of “benchmark” prices against which to test the actual remuneration provided in exchange for the goods. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)-(iii) (setting the benchmark preference for (i) “a marketdetermined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question,” then, if (i) is not available, (ii) “a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question,” and finally (iii) “measur[ing] the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles.”).