Canadian Solar Int'l Ltd. v. United States, No. 17-00173 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] See id. As such, the court reconsiders its holding that Commerce’s reliance on Thai import data is reasonable in light of the law as Consol. Court No. 17-00173 Page 8 clarified by the Court of Appeals and remands the determination for further explanation or reconsideration of Commerce’s selection of the Thai import data. Regarding calculation of the separate rates, 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C) provides that the determination resulting from administrative review of an ADD order “shall be the basis for the assessment . . . of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the determination and for deposits of estimated duties.” Notwithstanding Defendant and Canadian Solar’s agreement that the court need not instruct Commerce to recalculate the rates of parties not subject to this litigation, Commerce shall conduct its remand redetermination in accordance with § 1675(a)(2)(C), and shall explain the lawfulness of the