Nucor Corp. v. United States, No. 16-00233 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43 (footnote omitted). Stated narrowly and precisely, the first question raised by Nucor’s principal statutory construction argument is whether negligibility under clause (i) of 19 U.S.C. § 1677(24)(A), when determined in the final phase of an ITC investigation as required by 19 U.S.C. § 1671d(b)(1), is required by the plain statutory language to be calculated on the basis of all imports originally within the scope of the investigation. The statute, in 19 U.S.C. § 1671d(b)(1), reads in pertinent part as follows: The Commission shall make a final determination of whether . . . an industry in the United States . . . is materially injured, or . . . is threatened with material injury . . . by reason of imports . . . of the merchandise with respect to which the administering authority [i.e., Commerce] has made an affirmative determination under subsection (a) of this section. If the Commission determines that imports of the subject merchandise are negligible, the investigation shall be terminated. 19 U.S.C. § 1671d(b)(1) (emphasis added).