POSCO v. United States, No. 16-00225 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] See Essar Steel Ltd. v. United States, 34 CIT 1057, 1070, 721 F. Supp. 2d 1285, 1296, (2010), rev'd on other grounds, 678 F.3d 1268 (Fed. Cir. 2012). The information Commerce receives is subject to verification. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(i)(1). B. Sales for Less than Adequate Remuneration A countervailable benefit includes the provision of goods or services “for less than adequate remuneration.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv). The statute directs Commerce to determine the adequacy of remuneration “in relation to prevailing market conditions for the good or service being provided or the goods being purchased in the [subject] country . . . . Prevailing market conditions include price, quality, availability, marketability, transportation, and other conditions of purchase or sale.” Id. 3 All further citations to the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, are to Title 19 of the U.S. Code, and all references to the United States Code are to the 2012 edition, unless otherwise stated.