EreÄŸli Demir ve Çelik Fabrikalari T.A.Åž. v. United States, No. 16-00218 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] II. Çolako lu’s Rule 56.2 Motion A. Commerce’s Denial of Çolako lu’s Duty Drawback Adjustment 1. Legal Framework Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B), Commerce will increase constructed export price (“CEP”) by “the amount of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States.” This statutory duty At oral argument, Erdemir asserted that the first of Erdemir’s signatures represents the date on which Erdemir made the offer, which was then sent to the customer, who then signed and returned the pro forma invoice for Erdemir’s final, and confirmatory, signature.