Arkema, Inc. v. United States, No. 16-00179 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] II. Discussion In June 2015, after receiving a petition from Plaintiffs, the Commission commenced an investigation to determine whether imports of certain HFC blends and HFC components3 from China were causing or threatening to cause material injury to the U.S. industry pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(b). See Final Determination. In its preliminary determination, the Commission found the “domestic like product” at issue to be “a single domestic like product consisting of HFC blends and HFC components within Commerce’s scope definition.” See Views at 10; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1677(10) (“The term ‘domestic like product’ means a product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation under this subtitle.”). Plaintiffs agreed with this finding, while Defendant-Intervenors argued that the Commission should instead find that HFC Blends and Components are two separate like products.