Prosperity Tieh Enter. Co. v. United States, No. 16-00138 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] The court addresses these separately below. The express holding of Prosperity III on the collapsing issue is that Commerce, in applying its collapsing regulation to a situation involving three or more affiliated producers, must apply the criteria in its regulation to the evidence of relationships between all three or more of those producers, even when a previous decision to collapse two of those producers was not contested by any party to the litigation that gave rise to the remand proceeding.3 965 F.3d at 1326. While the Department “need not find all of 3 The Department’s regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)(2), provides as follows: (2) Significant potential for manipulation. In identifying a significant potential for the manipulation of price or production, the factors the Secretary may consider include: (i) The level of common ownership; (ii) The extent to which managerial employees or board members of one firm sit on the board of directors of an affiliated firm; and (continued . . .) Consol. Court No. 16-00138 Page 12 the factors in [§ 351.401(f)(2)] present,” Commerce “must consider the totality of the circumstances.” Id. at 1323 (quoting U.S. Steel Corp. v.