Neo Solar Power Corp. v. United States, No. 16-00088 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Additional parties always add additional time, effort, and expense. See Crosby Steam Gage & Valve Co. v. Manning, Maxwell & Moore, Inc., 51 F. Supp. 972, 973 (D. Mass. 1943) (“Even if [the additional parties] have no witnesses of their own, they are the source of additional questions, objections, briefs, arguments, motions and the like which tend to make the proceeding a Donnybrook Fair.”)). In some cases this may present a potential conflict with USCIT Rule 1’s instruction that the USCIT Rules be “construed and administered to secure the 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j) permits intervention by “[a]ny person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision” of the United States Court of International Trade, and in determining whether to permit intervention, the court is to “consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.” 2 Court No. 16-00088 Page 4 just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action.” What is appropriate expedition and efficiency depends on the particular circumstances.