Former Emps. of Geokinetics, Inc. v. United States Sec'y of Labor, No. 16-00057 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] See Def.’s Reply Br. 8–11. In response to the court’s questions, Defendant states that 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(i) requires it to consider oil and natural gas exploration and drilling services firm as engaging in the production competitive with oil and natural gas. Def.’s Suppl. Br. 4, Feb. 13, 2017, ECF No. 29. Defendant’s argument is first raised in Defendant’s supplemental brief, see id., to which the court did not permit Plaintiffs to respond. See Order, Jan. 23, 2017, ECF No. 23. Court No. 16-00057 PUBLIC VERSION Page 20 subject] firm [must] have increased.”18 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I). The increase can be either absolute or relative to domestic production compared to a representative base period. 19 29 C.F.R. § 90.2. If these first two criteria are met, Labor must also find that any such increase “contributed importantly to such workers’ separation or threat of separation and to the decline in sales or production of such firm.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(iii). The statute requires Labor to consider whether imports that are like or directly competitive with articles produced or services provided by the subject firm have increased. See 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(ii). The statute provides that “[a]ny firm that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas, or otherwise produces oil or natural 18 Alternatively, though not at issue in this remand, a petitioning group could show that: (1) “imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles into which one or more component parts produced by [the subject] firm are directly incorporated . . . have increased,” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(ii)(II)(aa); (2) “imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles which are produced directly using services supplied by such firm . . . have increased,” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(ii)(II)(bb); or (3) “imports of articles directly incorporating one or more component parts produced outside the United States that are like or directly competitive with imports of articles incorporating one or more component parts produced by [the subject] firm have increased,” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(ii)(III). 19 To assess whether imports have increased, Labor examines imports during the “representative base period,” (i.e., the earlier period of import data for comparison) defined as “one year consisting of the four quarters