Former Emps. of Geokinetics, Inc. v. United States Sec'y of Labor, No. 16-00057 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Similar to certification of primary workers, to be certified to receive TAA benefits as adversely affected secondary workers, the statute initially requires that “a significant number or proportion of the workers in the workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(b)(1). In addition, to be certified as secondary workers, the subject firm must be “a supplier or downstream producer to a firm that employed a group of workers who received [primary worker TAA certification], and such Court No. 16-00057 PUBLIC VERSION Page 30 supply or production must be related to the article or service that was the basis for such certification.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(b)(2).29 Here, Labor’s determination that Geokinetics is not a supplier or downstream producer to a firm whose workers received primary worker TAA certification is unreasonable because it is based upon Geokinetics’ incomplete responses to Labor’s Second BDR questionnaire.