Former Emps. of Geokinetics, Inc. v. United States Sec'y of Labor, No. 16-00057 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] See Negative Determination at 96–97. Labor 21 The statute separately states that “[a]ny firm that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas shall be considered to be a firm producing oil or natural gas.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c)(2)(A). This provision seems to relate to subsection (e) of the act, which allows workers to seek benefits if their “firm is publicly identified by name by the International Trade Commission as a member of a domestic industry in an investigation resulting in an affirmative determination” pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §§ 2252(b)(1), 2451(b)(1), 1671(b)(1)(A) or 1673(b)(1)(A).