Former Emps. of Geokinetics, Inc. v. United States Sec'y of Labor, No. 16-00057 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Id. Regardless of whether the data makes a difference, Plaintiffs argue that Labor’s determination cannot be supported by substantial evidence if it fails to consider the appropriate time periods. See id. Court No. 16-00057 PUBLIC VERSION Page 14 Certain workers who have been affected by an increase in foreign imports or a shift in production or services to a foreign country are eligible for certification by Labor for TAA benefits. 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a). To be eligible for certification under § 2272(a), “a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm” must have become separated. 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(1). If this threshold requirement is satisfied, there are two general paths leading to certification under § 2272(a): (1) the increased imports path, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A); and (2) the shift in production or services path, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(B). To qualify for certification under the increased imports path, the workers’ firm’s sales or production, or both, must also have decreased absolutely. 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(i). In addition, any such increase must have “contributed importantly to such workers’ separation or threat of separation and to the decline in sales or production of such firm.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(iii). The statute does not define the time periods for Labor to analyze in assessing whether the subject firms sales have decreased absolutely under the increased imports path.