National Nail Corp. v. United States, No. 16-00052 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Moreover, Commerce found that the changes to August and December 2013 sales numbers amounted to a de minimis decrease, approximately one percent, in the total reported sales to the United States. This being the case, Commerce’s findings with respect to the sales reconciliation do not support a determination of facts available. It is true, though, with respect to the unsolicited changes to the August and December 2013 sales data, that Shandong did not provide an explanation, as is required by the regulations. Consol. Court No. 16-00052 Page 41 See 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(b)(2) (“If the factual information is being submitted to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information on the record, the submitter must provide a written explanation identifying the information which is already on the record that the factual information seeks to rebut, clarify, or correct, including the name of the interested party that submitted the information and the date on which the information was submitted.”).