National Nail Corp. v. United States, No. 16-00052 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] See Remand Results at 12, 15-18. Consol. Court No. 16-00052 Page 18 STANDARD OF REVIEW The court will sustain a determination by Commerce unless it is “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). LEGAL FRAMEWORK I. Facts Available and Adverse Inferences In an antidumping proceeding, Commerce relies primarily on the interested parties’ submissions of factual information to create an administrative record. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(a) (2015) (“The Department obtains most of its factual information in antidumping . . . proceedings from submissions made by interested parties during the course of the proceeding.”); see also QVD Food Co. v. United States, 658 F.3d 1318, 1324 (Fed.