DIS Vintage LLC v. United States, No. 16-00013 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] As described above, sixteen samples fall under Heading 6309 and are, therefore, duty free. Nine samples fall under other subheadings of HTSUS and are subject to other duty rates — 16.6% ad valorem, 16% ad valorem and 8.2% ad valorem. Accordingly, the court holds that the subject merchandise is “commingled goods.” C. Applicable Duty Rate As the subject merchandise is commingled, it is subject to the “highest rate of duty applicable to any part thereof.” General Note 3(f)(i); see also 19 C.F.R. § 152.13 (“Commingled merchandise shall be assessed with duty at the highest rate or rates applicable to any one kind of merchandise included in the commingling. . . .”). The court finds that the highest rate of duty applicable is 16.6% ad valorem. As described above, Exhibit 2, Exhibit 3 and Exhibit 29 fall under subheading 6203.42.40. As a result, the duty rate of 16.6% ad valorem applies.