SolarWorld Americas, Inc. v. United States, No. 15-00231 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] The statute does not define when a product is deemed sold, nor does it define how Commerce determines date of sale for purposes of determining what sales should be included in calculating CEP for the POR. See id. Commerce’s regulations provide that Commerce “normally will use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer’s records kept in the ordinary course of business” as the date of sale. 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(i). However, Commerce has discretion to use an alternative date if it determines that “a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.” Id. Here, Commerce determined that a date other than the date of invoice reflects the date that the material terms of sale were established.