SolarWorld Americas, Inc. v. United States, No. 15-00231 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Commerce’s regulation refers to “secondary information” as information derived from: (1) the petition; (2) a final determination in a CVD investigation or an ADD investigation; (3) any previous administrative review, new shipper review, expedited antidumping review, section 753 review, or section 762 review, 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(c)(1)(i)–(iii), and defines the corroboration requirement as providing that Commerce “examine whether secondary information to be used has probative value.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(d). However, Commerce’s regulation explicitly states that the fact that information may not be practicably corroborated “will not prevent [Commerce] from applying an adverse inference as appropriate and using the secondary information in question.” Id.