SolarWorld Americas, Inc. v. United States, No. 15-00231 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] See id. at 91–94. To determine the date of sale of Suntech’s U.S. sales in order to ensure a temporal nexus between home market sales and U.S. sales for Commerce’s margin 4 As it had done in the preliminary determination, Commerce calculated the final effective Chinawide entity rate of 238.56 percent by offsetting the final China-wide ADD rate of 249.96 percent by the amount of export subsidies and estimated domestic subsidy pass-through, as directed by the statute. Final Results, 80 Fed. Reg. at 41,001 n.50; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(C) (providing that the price used to establish export price and CEP in a review shall be increased by “the amount of any countervailing duty imposed on the subject merchandise . . . to offset an export subsidy”). Court No. 15-00231 PUBLIC VERSION Page 8 calculation, Commerce used the date of shipment because Commerce determined that the prices in Suntech’s contracts for sale of subject merchandise can change after the original contract is executed.