Guangzhou Jangho Curtain Wall Sys. Eng'g Co. v. United States, No. 15-00023 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Def.’s Resp., Ct. No. 15-23, ECF No. 34, at 17. Defendant ignores the agency’s obligation to take actions and render decisions that are neither arbitrary nor capricious. Changzhou Wujin, 701 F.3d at 1377. An agency action is “arbitrary when the agency offer[s] insufficient reasons for treating similar situations differently.” RHP Bearings Ltd. v. United States, 288 F.3d 1334, 1347 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 37 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(4) (“The Department may place factual information on the record of the [antidumping or countervailing duty] proceeding at any time.”). 38 39 See 19 C.F.R. §§ 351.225(b), (f)(6). 40 See supra Discussion Section I Part A. Cf. 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1) (instructing Commerce to consider “prior scope determinations” when the scope language of an order is unclear). 41 Page