Guangzhou Jangho Curtain Wall Sys. Eng'g Co. v. United States, No. 15-00023 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Comm’n v. Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194, 196-97 (1947). Specifically, Commerce considers “[t]he descriptions of the merchandise contained in the petition, [the] initial (footnote continued) 32 Page 29 Further, this reading is in keeping with the purpose of the regulation itself – clarity of scope and predictability of administration33 – and the statutory framework in which it operates, specifically the allocation of authority between Commerce and CBP.34 investigation, and the determinations of [Commerce] (including prior scope determinations) and the [International Trade] Commission.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1). If these detailed descriptions are not dispositive, Commerce will consider the “(i) [t]he physical characteristics of the product; (ii) [t]he expectations of the ultimate purchasers; (iii) [t]he ultimate use of the product; (iv) [t]he channels of trade in which the product is sold; and (v) [t]he manner in which the product is advertised and displayed.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(2). The object of scope rulings is to “clarify the scope of an order.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(a).