Tri Union Frozen Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 14-00249 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Commerce has found the approach it has developed in 25 The only guidance the statute provides with respect to Commerce’s use of A-T in a review is that when applying A-T, Commerce “shall limit its averaging of prices to a period not exceeding the calendar month that corresponds most closely to the calendar month of the individual export sale.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(2). 26 While a comparison of “the normal values of individual transactions to the export prices of individual transactions,” (“T-T”) is listed as a preferred method under 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A), Commerce’s regulations provide that the T-T methodology will rarely be employed by Commerce “such as when there are very few sales of subject merchandise and the merchandise sold in each market