Tri Union Frozen Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 14-00249 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, [Commerce] may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to-(A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to [Commerce] at the time of selection, or (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2). Thus, if there is a large number of exporters or producers covered in an administrative review, Commerce may limit the review to individually examine and “determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers.” Id. When Commerce invokes this exception, as it has done so here, it typically limits the review to individually examine “exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country” according to U.S. Customs and Border Protection import data.