Shijiazhuang Goodman Trading Co. v. United States, No. 14-00101 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Initiation, 78 Fed. Reg. at 89. Here also, Commerce found that Goodman met the regulatory requirement. For the Preliminary Results, Commerce preliminarily found that Goodman qualified for a separate rate based on its de jure and de facto independence from control of the government of the PRC, Prelim. Decision Mem. 5, a finding Commerce did not rescind or alter in the remainder of the new shipper review. The Commerce regulations further provide, however, that “[t]he Secretary may rescind a new shipper review” if Commerce concludes that two conditions have been met. 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(f)(2). Of the two conditions, the one at issue in this case is that “there has not been an entry and sale to an unaffiliated customer in the United States of subject merchandise.” Id. Court No. 14-00101 Page 11 § 351.214(f)(2)(i). 3 It is not contested that entries of subject merchandise exported by Goodman occurred during the POR and that the subject merchandise involved three transactions between Goodman and an unrelated U.S. customer.