Shijiazhuang Goodman Trading Co. v. United States, No. 14-00101 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] The purpose of the Department’s conducting such a “new shipper” review, or “NSR,” is “to establish an individual weighted average dumping margin . . . for such exporter or producer.” Id. 2 2 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (B) Determination of antidumping . . . duties for new exporters and producers (i) In general If the administering authority [Commerce] receives a request from an exporter or producer of the subject merchandise establishing that-(continued . . .) Court No. 14-00101 Page 9 It is undisputed that the two express requirements of § 1675(a)(2)(B)(i), i.e., that the exporter/producer not have exported subject merchandise to the United States during the period of investigation and not be affiliated with a party who did, have been satisfied in this case. In its notice initiating the new shipper review, Commerce found “that Goodman’s request meets the threshold requirements for initiation of an NSR.” Initiation, 78 Fed.