Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. United States, No. 13-00352 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Am. Air Parcel, 718 F.2d at 1550. As the Federal Circuit has recognized, the “the traditional avenue under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) was not intended to be so easily circumvented, whereby it would become merely a matter of election by the litigant.” Id. CONCLUSION In summary, because Hartford’s untimeliness argument could be raised both in protest under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) and before this court under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), and the desired relief of cancelling Customs’ demands may ultimately be granted, jurisdiction under § 1581(a) is not manifestly inadequate. Jurisdiction under § 1581(i) is thus unavailable to Hartford. The Government’s motion to dismiss accordingly must be granted. 15 14 28 U.S.C. § 2638 provides: In any civil action under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 in which the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest is a precondition to the commencement of a civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court, by rule, may consider any new ground in support of the civil action if such new ground-(1) applies to the same merchandise that was the subject of the protest; and (2) is related to the same administrative decision listed in section 514 of the Tariff Act of 1930 that was contested in the protest. 15 The court acknowledges the participation, by brief and oral argument, of counsel for amici curiae Monterey Mushrooms, Inc., Sioux Honey Association, Adee Honey Farms, The Garlic Company, and Catahoula Crawfish, Inc.