Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. United States, No. 13-00352 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] than in the relevant § 1581(a) cases, because, it contends, 19 U.S.C. § 1514,8 which enumerates governmental actions that an 7 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a) provides, in relevant part: [E]very action for money damages brought by the United States or an officer or agency thereof which is founded upon any contract express or implied in law or fact, shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action accrues or within one year after final decisions have been rendered in applicable administrative proceedings required by contract or by law, whichever is later[.] 8 19 U.S.C. § 1514 provides, in relevant part: [A]ny clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, whether or not resulting from or contained in an electronic transmission, adverse to the importer, in any entry, liquidation, or reliquidation, and, decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to-- Court No. 13-00352 Page 7 aggrieved party may protest in order to ultimately obtain jurisdiction under § 1581(a), “does not provide a surety the opportunity via protest to challenge whether the government is time-barred from commencing a collection action against bonds the surety issued, and as