United States v. Int'l Fidelity Ins. Co., No. 13-00256 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] As to other considerations of fairness, there is no suggestion that Fidelity proffered any defense not in good faith. Accordingly, the Government’s claim for equitable interest is denied (3) Post–Judgment Interest Lastly, the Government seeks an award of post-judgment interest. 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) provides that post-judgment “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” Section 1961 does not directly apply to judgments rendered by this Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1961(c)(4). However, the award of post-judgment interest by the Court of International Trade is predicated on 28 U.S.C. § 1585 that states the Court “possess[es] all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.” Great Am. Ins. Co., 738 F.3d at 1326 (extending power to award postjudgment interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961 to Court of International Trade pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1585). Post-judgment interest is not discretionary, but rather is available as a matter of right to prevailing parties.