United States v. Int'l Fidelity Ins. Co., No. 13-00256 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Id. Court No. 13-00256 Page 15 or interlineations. However, regardless of whether a substantive or non-substantive change is made, “a statement by an agent of the surety company or by the personal sureties to that effect must be placed upon the bond.” 19 C.F.R. § 113.23(b). After signature but before Customs’ approval, substantive changes to the bond are prohibited, i.e., no modifications or interlineations shall be made on the bond, except in certain circumstances that are not applicable here. 19 C.F.R. § 113.23(c). If a non-substantive change is made, i.e., an erasure or alteration, “the consent of all the parties shall be written on the bond.” Id. However, if a substantive change is desired, “a new bond will be executed.” Id.