United States v. Int'l Fidelity Ins. Co., No. 13-00256 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] See 19 C.F.R. §§ 113.11, -.21, -.62. For example, the party making the entry must submit the bond using Customs Form 301. Id. § 113.11. The bond must state the names and addresses of the principal and the sureties, any trade names and unincorporated divisions of a corporate principal that Court No. 13-00256 Page 14 are authorized to use the bond in their own name, the amount of the bond, and the date of execution. See id. § 113.21(a)(1), (2), (b) & (c). These regulations also prescribe the requirements necessary to make changes to a bond. See 19 C.F.R. § 113.23. The regulations distinguish between changes that go to the substance of the bond and those that do not. “Modifications or interlineations” are changes that “go to the substance of the bond, or are basic revisions of the bond,” 19 C.F.R. § 113.23(a)(1), while “alterations or erasures consist of minor changes, such as the correction of typographical errors, or change of address,” i.e., changes that “do not go to the substance, or result in basic revision of the bond.” 19 C.F.R. § 113.23(a)(2).