United States v. Int'l Fidelity Ins. Co., No. 13-00256 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 113.11. “The port director will determine whether the bond is in proper form and provides adequate security for the transaction(s).” Id. “Customs’ approval [of the bond] functions as an acceptance necessary to formation of the [bond] contract . . . .” Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. United States, 36 CIT ___, ___, 857 F. Supp. 2d 1356, 1362 (2012).