United States v. Int'l Fidelity Ins. Co., No. 13-00256 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Pl.’s Br. 16 (citing Diffley Decl. ¶ 7 & Ex. B). Here, it is clear from the totality of the circumstances that any defect in the form of the subject bond did not prevent Customs from identifying the entry intended to be covered. Because there is no genuine issue of material fact in dispute as to the validity of the subject bond, the court determines that the Government is entitled to summary judgment. C. Calculation of Interest (1) Section 580 Pre-Judgment Interest The Government requests an award of statutory pre-judgment interest under 19 U.S.C. § 580. Section 580 provides that, in suits brought by the Government on a bond for the recovery of duties, “interest shall be allowed, at a rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bond[] became due.” 19 U.S.C. § 580. Fidelity disputes the Government’s entitlement to § 580 interest arguing, among other things, that the statute applies to only regular duties and not antidumping duties.