Meridian Prods., LLC v. United States, No. 13-00246 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Def.-Int. the Aluminum Extrusions Fair Trade Committee’s Comments on Final Results of Redetermination Pursuant to Court Remand, ECF No. 69 (“AEFTC’s Remand Comments”). On June 3, 2016, defendant replied to these comments. Def.’s Resp. to Def.-Int.’s Remand Comments, ECF No. 74.2 II. DISCUSSION A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review The court exercises subject matter jurisdiction under section 201 of the Customs Courts Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), which grants jurisdiction over civil actions brought under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 (“Tariff Act”). 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(vi).3 Section 516A provides for judicial review of a determination of “whether a particular type of merchandise is within the class or kind of merchandise described in an . . . antidumping or 2 Plaintiff-intervenor Whirlpool Corporation has not submitted briefing in this proceeding. 3 All statutory citations herein are to the 2012 edition of the United States Code. Court No. 13-00246 Page 5 countervailing duty order.” Id.