Glycine & More, Inc. v. United States, No. 13-00167 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] When making numerous revisions to its regulations in 1997, Commerce placed the regulation into its current form, redesignating it as § 351.213(d)(1) but making no essential changes and retaining verbatim the language of the sentence regarding extension of the 90-day period. Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties (Notice of proposed rulemaking and request for Public Comments), 61 Fed. Reg. 7,308, 7,365 (Int’l Trade Admin. Feb. 27, 1996) (“1996 Proposed Regulations”); see id. at 7,317 (“Section 351.213 is based largely on existing §[ ] 353.22 . . . .”). In the proposed regulations, published on February 27, 1996, Commerce provided that “[t]he Secretary may rescind an administrative review under this section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request not later than 90 days after the Court No. 13-00167 Page 17 date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review.” 1996 Proposed Regulations, 61 Fed. Reg. at 7,365. The 1996 proposed regulations, without explanation, omitted the provision that Commerce might extend the deadline where the Secretary determined it reasonable to do so. See id.