Glycine & More, Inc. v. United States, No. 13-00167 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] Adjudicating plaintiff’s claim requires the court to decide whether, as a matter of deference, that interpretation is controlling, and, if not, whether the interpretation is otherwise permissible as applied in this case. The applicable regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1), contains two provisions. It provides, first, that a party’s withdrawal of a request for an administrative review will be given effect if that withdrawal occurs within the 90-day period. 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(l) (“The Secretary will rescind an administrative review under this section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws that request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation . . . .” (emphasis added)). Under this provision, withdrawal is effective if received by Commerce within the 90-day period, and rescission of a requested review as to a producer/exporter will occur if all parties requesting such a review withdraw their requests within the 90-day period. The second provision in § 351.213(d)(1) provides that “[t]he Secretary may extend this time limit if the Secretary decides that it is reasonable to do so.” Id. Placing no limitations on how the Commerce Secretary will decide whether it is reasonable to extend the 90-day time limit, the plain language of the provision connotes wide discretion.