Meyer Corp., U.S. v. United States, No. 13-00154 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] by statute not only “to issue rules and regulations governing the admission of articles under the provisions of the tariff schedule” pertaining to a claim for classification that would provide total or partial relief from duty or other import restrictions “on the basis of facts not determinable from an examination of the article itself in its condition as imported”, General Note 8, HTSUS (1991), it is also charged with prescribing rules and regulations, consistent with law, to be used in carrying out the provisions of the law relating to raising revenue from imports or to duties on imports. 19 U.S.C. §66. Among the regulations so prescribed therefrom is 19 C.F.R. §177.8(b), which provides that the agency may issue, in addition to rulings addressing a specific importer’s transactions, “other rulings with respect to issues or transactions described or suggested by requests for rulings submitted under the provisions of this part, or with respect to issues or transactions otherwise brought to its attention.” The regulation (continued...) Court No. 13-00154 Page 8 import transaction it was published in the Customs Bulletin and was issued with a degree of formality greater than the ruling at issue in Mead11 and more proximate to the level of formality expected for Chevron12 deference despite not