TMK IPSCO v. United States, No. 10-00055 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] If an input supplier and a downstream producer are cross-owned, and production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product, Commerce will attribute subsidies received by the input producer to the combined sales of the input and downstream products produced by both corporations (excluding sales between the two corporations). 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(iv). Where the other attribution exceptions do not apply, “if a corporation producing non-subject merchandise received a subsidy and transferred the subsidy to a corporation with cross-ownership, [Commerce] will attributed the subsidy to products sold by the recipient of the transferred subsidy.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(v). Commerce also cumulates subsidies provided to a trading company exporting subject merchandise with benefits from subsidies provided to a firm producing subject merchandise that is sold through a trading company regardless of whether those firms are affiliated. 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(c). 15 Commerce’s regulations define cross ownership as “exist[ing] between two or more corporations where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(6)(vi). Consol.