TMK IPSCO v. United States, No. 10-00055 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671(a),1677(6). Where a good or service is provided to a recipient by a government or state-owned entity, if such goods are provided for less than adequate remuneration, a benefit shall normally be treated as conferred. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv). Commerce generally seeks to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the Consol. Court No. 10-00055 Page 21 good from actual transactions in the country in question (i.e., a tier i benchmark). 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). However, if there is no useable market-determined price with which to make the comparison, Commerce will measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a world market price “where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question” (i.e., a tier ii benchmark). 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii).