Dojaquez/Poole, No. 21-8261 (Vet. App. 2022)
[…] See Appellants' Opposition at 5-7. The Court will address each argument in turn. The appellants contend that, because Congress vested this Court with "'exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board'" and Congress imposed few exceptions from this jurisdiction, no additional exceptions may be implied in the absence of contrary legislative intent. Id. at 5 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a)); see id. at 5-6 (first citing Andrus v. Glover Constr. Co., 446 U.S. 608, 616-17 (1980); and then citing Reflectone, Inc. v. Dalton, 60 F.3d 1572, 1576 (Fed. Cir. 1995)). Specifically, they refer to section 7252(a)'s bar against the Secretary seeking review of a Board decision and the limits on the Court's jurisdiction established in section 7252(b), which provides as follows: 5 Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board. The extent of the review shall be limited to the scope provided in section 7261 of this title. The Court may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising that schedule. 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b). The Court recently addressed the plain meaning of section 7252. See Love, 2022 WL 2262956, at *10. In Love, the Court explained that "[t]he Court's singular grant of jurisdiction is in subsection (a), giving this Court the power to 'review decisions of the Board.'" Id.