Dojaquez/Poole, No. 21-8261 (Vet. App. 2022)
[…] And, regarding Tyrues, they assert that the Federal Circuit "held only that 'the denial portion of a mixed decision is a final decision.'" Id. (quoting Tyrues, 732 F.3d at 1356). However, in Kirkpatrick, the Federal Circuit built on its holding in Maggitt, explaining that a Board remand is not a "decision" within the meaning of Maggitt and the Board's jurisdictional 4 Although the Federal Circuit explained its holding in terms of the benefit sought by the "veteran," it is well settled that the Board's jurisdiction is not limited solely to review of veterans' claims. As provided in 38 U.S.C. § 7104, the Board's jurisdiction extends to "[a]ll questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of . . . title [38] is subject to decision by the Secretary." And, section 511(a) provides, in turn, that "[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a)