Dojaquez/Poole, No. 21-8261 (Vet. App. 2022)
[…] First, they contend that the "Court frequently has exercised jurisdiction to review a Board decision that neither granted nor denied a benefit." Appellants' Opposition at 6. But the appellants provide no argument or analysis supporting this contention; instead, they provide two citations without elaboration. See id. (first citing 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(e) (defining "[b]enefit" as "any payment, service, commodity, function, or status, entitlement to which is determined under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs pertaining to veterans and their dependents and survivors"); and then citing Grimes v. McDonough, 34 Vet.App. 84, 89 (2021) ("The Court has jurisdiction to review the Board's jurisdictional determinations.")). 5 The Court notes that the Board, in addition to denying Mr.