Encarnacion, No. 21-1411 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] Young v. Shinseki, 25 Vet.App. 201, 203 (2012) (en banc). To that end, "the Court exercises de novo review over Board determinations that are critical to its jurisdiction." Evans v. Shinseki, 25 Vet.App. 7, 10 (2011). The Court must decide whether an implementing action of the sort at issue here can be appealed and thus whether the Board erred in finding it lacked jurisdiction. Two provisions, 38 U.S.C. §§ 511 and 7104(a), govern the jurisdictional question. Section 511 sets out the bounds of the subject matter within the Secretary's jurisdiction; section 7104(a), in turn, establishes that the Board's jurisdiction is derivative of the Secretary's. We begin with the Secretary's jurisdiction. Under section 511(a), the Secretary "shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." A "decision" is a "judicial or agency determination after consideration of the facts and the law." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 511 (11th ed. 2019).