Encarnacion, No. 21-1411 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] Such action is ministerial rather than adjudicative in nature; it merely effectuates an earlier judgment and leaves no room during implementation for choice or discretion. See Griffin v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 288 F.3d 1309, 1323–24 (Fed. Cir. 2002); see also Love v. McDonough, 35 Vet.App. 336, 346 (2022) (noting the parties' agreement that issuing payment at a post-discontinuance disability rate is not a "decision" under section 511(a) but a ministerial act simply giving effect to an earlier discontinuance decision). Section 7104 provides that the Board's jurisdiction is wholly derivative of the Secretary's. Specifically, it establishes that "[a]ll questions in a matter . . . under a section 511(a) of this title . . . shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary," and "[f]inal decisions on such appeals shall be made by the Board." 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) (emphasis added). Ultimately, the Board's 4 decision is deemed the "final and conclusive" determination of the Secretary as to any discrete issue decided therein. 38 U.S.C. § 511(a).