Bareford, No. 19-4633 (Vet. App. 2022)
[…] Thus, when Congress leaves a gap in the statute, Congress delegates authority to the Agency to fill that gap, for example by authorizing the Agency to implement regulations pursuant to a formal administrative procedure called notice-and-comment. See United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 229-31 (2001); Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843-44. Under 38 U.S.C. § 501(a), Congress delegated to the Secretary the "authority to prescribe all rules and regulations 9 which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws." With above framework in mind, the Court must first determine whether the statutory language is silent or ambiguous as to the matter at issue. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43. Whether a statute is unambiguous or a gap exists for the agency to fill is a question of law that the Court reviews de novo.