Bareford, No. 19-4633 (Vet. App. 2022)
[…] Shinseki, 683 F.3d 1372, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (quoting Delverde, SrL v. United States, 202 F.3d 1360, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2000). In other words, when considering whether section 2306 is ambiguous, the Court cannot consider subsections (a) and (b), in their current form, in isolation from the rest of the statute or its history. See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843-46; Myore, 489 F.3d at 1211; Gardner v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. at 584, 586 (1991). Subsection 2306(b)(1) provides: "The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, an appropriate memorial headstone or marker for the purpose of commemorating an eligible individual whose remains are unavailable." Subsection (c) discusses the material out of which headstones and markers may be made when "furnished under subsection (a), (b), or (d) of this section" and references how such a headstone or marker can be "requested by the person entitled to request such headstone or marker."