Bareford, No. 19-4633 (Vet. App. 2022)
[…] The Court reminds the Board that "[a] remand is meant to entail a critical examination of the justification for the [Board's] decision," Fletcher v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 394, 397 (1991), and must be performed in an expeditious manner in accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 7112. III. CONCLUSION Upon consideration of the foregoing, 38 C.F.R. § 38.631(c) (2021) is SET ASIDE; the July 1, 2019, Board decision is VACATED; and the matter is REMANDED for further development, if necessary, and readjudication consistent with this decision. FALVEY, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part: Section 2306 provides that "[t]he Secretary shall furnish, when requested," burial headstones or markers for the unmarked graves of eligible individuals or, when the remains are unavailable, "an appropriate memorial headstone or marker for the purpose of commemorating an eligible individual." 38 U.S.C. § 2306(a), (b). VA has promulgated regulations, 38 C.F.R. §§ 38.630(c) and 38.631(c), establishing, respectively, who may request a burial headstone or memorial marker.