Bareford, No. 19-4633 (Vet. App. 2022)
[…] McDonough, 7 F.4th 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2021). Here, the operative statutory sentence provides, "the Secretary shall furnish, when requested, an appropriate headstone or marker." 38 U.S.C. § 2306(a) (emphasis added). The subject of the sentence is "Secretary." The main verb or action is "furnish." But the adverbial phrase "when requested" lacks an explicit subject and verb. It is implied that the Secretary must furnish the headstone or marker at the time requested. But it is unclear who is making the request and the statute thus leaves ambiguity on this point. This conclusion is bolstered by section 2306(c), which provides that "[a] headstone or marker furnished under subsection (a), (b), or (d) of this section may be of any material . . . requested by the person entitled to request such headstone or marker." 38 U.S.C. § 2306(c). Under this provision, Congress specified that some people are "entitled" to request a headstone or marker and, necessarily, some people are not entitled to make a request. See RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v.