Bria, No. 19-4625 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat'l Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842 (1984). "If the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress." Id. at 842-43. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that the Court reviews de novo, without deference to the Board's interpretation. See Butts v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 532, 539 (1993) (en banc). 2 In Jensen, the Court considered the meaning of the phrase "loss[] or loss of use" as it appears in 38 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2)(B)(i) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.809(b)(1) (pertaining to specially adapted housing), 29 Vet.App. at 68, for disabilities "due to the loss, or loss of use, of both lower extremities such as to preclude locomotion without the aid of braces, crutches, canes, or a wheelchair," 38 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2)(B)(i). The Court held that "loss of use" means "a deprivation of the ability to avail oneself of the anatomical region in question," there, the lower extremity.