Bria, No. 19-4625 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] Secretary's Br. at 12-19. Notably, the Secretary asks the Court to decline to consider the appellant's argument regarding the adequacy of the May 2016 VA medical examination because the appellant did not raise that challenge below, despite being represented by current counsel. Id. at 16-17. The Board is tasked with determining the proper disability rating in the first instance. See Hensley v. West, 212 F.3d 1255, 1263 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (stating that "appellate tribunals are not appropriate fora for initial fact finding"); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) ("In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the [Board] be subject to trial de novo by the Court."). The Board's determination of the proper disability rating is a finding of fact that the Court reviews under the "clearly erroneous" standard of review. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4); Buckley v. West, 12 Vet.App. 76, 81 (1998).