Bria, No. 19-4625 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] Subchapter II begins with section 1110, which provides that, "[f]or disability," compensation will be paid "as provided in this subchapter" when certain conditions are satisfied. 38 U.S.C. § 1110. Section 1114 of that subchapter in turn provides that, "[f]or the purposes of section 1110"—i.e., for the purposes of paying compensation for disability—the listed rates will apply. Subsection (k) then sets forth the rate of compensation where a veteran, "as the result of service-connected disability, has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of one or more creative organs." 38 U.S.C. § 1114(k) (emphasis added). Notably, that subsection later provides that, "in the event the veteran has suffered one or more of the disabilities heretofore specified in this subsection," a higher rate of SMC is warranted. Id. (emphasis added). In that regard, although subsection (k) references generically a "serviceconnected disability" as the beginning of the causal chain, no specific service-connected conditions are thereafter listed.