Cooper, No. 19-2009 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] The statute at issue, 38 U.S.C. § 1503, provides that, when calculating annual income for purposes of NSC pension, "all payments of any kind or from any source . . . shall be included except" for those forms of payment specified in subsections 1503(a)(1) through 1503(a)(12). 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Among the exclusions from countable income referred to in section 1503(a) is "donations from public or private relief or 2 In 1991, Congress renumbered 38 U.S.C. § 503 as section 1503. Department of Veterans Affairs Codification Act, Pub. L. No. 102-83, § 5(a), 105 Stat. 378, 406 (1991). 4 welfare organizations." 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(1). The Secretary's implementing regulations mirror the relevant portions of the statute. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.271(a) (2020) ("Payments of any kind from any source shall be counted as income during the 12-month annualization period in which received unless specifically excluded under § 3.272."); 38 C.F.R. § 3.272(a) (2020) (excluding from countable income "[d]onations from public or private relief, welfare, or charitable organizations"). At the outset, we acknowledge two issues relevant to our discussion.