Bowling/Appling, No. 18-5263 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] Id. As a result, a facial constitutional challenge "is, of course, the most difficult challenge to mount successfully, since the challenger must establish that no set of circumstances exists under which the [challenged action] would be valid." United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745 (1987). Those seeking to raise such a challenge "bear a heavy burden of persuasion." Crawford v. Marion County Election Bd., 553 U.S. 181, 200 (2008). The Court reviews constitutional questions de novo. Buzinski v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 360, 365 (1994). B. VA's Definition of Insanity Under 38 U.S.C. § 5303(b), if a servicemember was insane when he or she committed an offense leading to his or her "court-martial, discharge, or resignation, . . . such person shall not be precluded from benefits under laws administered by the Secretary based upon the period of service from which such person was separated." In other words, a finding of insanity excuses conduct that would otherwise be a bar to VA benefits. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(b), (d)(4) (2020).