Spicer, No. 18-4489 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] Appellant's Br. at 8. That the chemotherapy for service-connected leukemia "has worsened his functional impairment from his bilateral knee arthritis, by preventing arthroplasty to treat his arthritis," Mr. Spicer's asserts, "suffices to entitle him to service connection for the worsening of his lower leg disabilities." Id. A. Mr. Spicer maintains that the plain language of section 1110 supports a cause-less relationship. Specifically, he contends that the parts of § 3.310(b) on which the Board relied are invalid because they cannot square with section 1110's mandate that the government "will pay" a veteran for disability "resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty." Absent a specific definition, we understand a statute's words to carry the "ordinary, contemporary, common meaning" they bore at the time the statute was enacted. Ravin v. Wilkie, 31 Vet.App. 104, 109 (2019) (en banc). 3 Although Mr.