Spicer, No. 18-4489 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] But conjecture or speculation, which is what this theory of service connection requires, cannot serve as the basis for an award of disability compensation. See, e.g., Jones v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 382, 390-91 (2010); Polovick v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 48, 54 (2009); 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (2021). This is a clear sign that section 1110 does not permit the award of disability compensation in these circumstances. Because section 1110's "resulting from" language requires actual but-for causation (and, derivatively, aggravation) of the disability at issue, the veteran's challenge to the validity of § 3.310(b) fails. Natural Progression: Mr. Spicer posits that the only valid aspect of that provision is the part that says "[a]ny increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury . . . will be service connected."