Spicer, No. 18-4489 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] Sheerin, 297 Mass. 536, 543, 9 N.E.2d 713, 717 (Mass. 1937). 29 Baglio v. New York C. R. Co., 344 Mass. 14, 180 N.E.2d 798 (Mass. 1961). 30 See Stark v. Shell Oil Co., 450 F.2d 994 (5th Cir. 1971). 31 See Skaar v. Wilkie, 32 Vet.App. 156, 181 (2019) (citing Henderson ex rel. Henderson v. Shinseki, 562 U.S. 428, 441 (2011)). 32 See 62 Fed. Reg. 30,547 et seq. (Jun 4, 1997); 71 Fed. Reg. 52,744 (Sept. 7, 2006). 16 service connection for compensation purposes: that a disability flow from, or is a consequence or effect of, military service. For me, "that is the end of the matter."33 Section 3.310(b) inappropriately imposes limitations on the broad causation-based standard Congress set out in section 1110. The regulation begins by providing that "any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury" is subject to service-connected compensation.34 This provision of the regulation is entirely consistent with the scope of section 1110's broad "resulting from" language.