Spicer, No. 18-4489 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] R. at 6. As for the nexus theory proffered by the veteran, the Board 3 concluded that the "inability to undergo knee replacement surgery because of the effects of his service-connected leukemia is not contemplated by the applicable laws or regulations to fall within the meaning of secondary service connection." Id. (citing 38 C.F.R. § 3.310). For this reason, the Board denied secondary service connection for the bilateral leg disability. This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS As noted above, VA will grant service connection for "[a]ny increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a serviceconnected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b). Mr.