Spicer, No. 18-4489 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] In general, under this theory, the evidence establishes "that a particular injury or disease resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service in the Armed Forces, or if preexisting such service, was aggravated therein." 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (2021). No statute expressly provides for secondary service connection, where compensation for a disability is not related directly to service but to problems that themselves stem from service. See Frost v. Shulkin, 29 Vet.App. 131, 137 (2017). Instead, this theory of entitlement is set forth in a longstanding regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.310, which was first promulgated in 1930.2 Under this rule, VA recognizes that "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected" as "a secondary condition." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) 1 Technically, because Mr.