Stern, No. 18-4425 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] In part, § 3.105 requires VA to notify a claimant "of the contemplated action and furnish[] detailed reasons therefor"; afford "60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that compensation payments should be continued at the[] present level"; provide an opportunity for a predetermination hearing; and delay the effective date of the reduction until 60 days after notice of the final rating action. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e), (i) (2020). Section 3.343 prohibits the reduction of a total disability rating "without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition . . . . and consideration . . . given particularly to whether the veteran attained improvement under the ordinary conditions of life." 38 C.F.R. § 3.343 (2020).