Stern, No. 18-4425 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] For instance, in Brown, the Court "set . . . aside as 'not in accordance with law'" a Board decision that failed to comply with § 3.344(a) and "reverse[d] the applicable standard of proof by requiring the claimant to prove by a preponderance of evidence" that he was entitled to a rating that had been reduced. 5 Vet.App. at 421-22 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A) (1991) (the Court shall "hold unlawful and set aside decisions . . . issued or adopted by the Secretary, the Board of Veterans' Appeals, or the Chairman of the Board found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law")); see Hedgepeth v. Wilkie, 30 Vet.App. 318, 326-29 (2018) (reversing and reinstating where the Board failed to comply with §§ 3.343 and 3.344 and reversed the burden of proof); Kitchens v.