Stern, No. 18-4425 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] Motion at 1-2. In that regard, he argues that prior precedential decisions have held that reversal and reinstatement is appropriate when the Board erred only in providing inadequate reasons or bases for its decision. Id. at 2-3. 5 B. Discussion 1. Legal Landscape Historically, the Court's review of rating reduction cases has generally revolved around 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.105(e), 3.343, and 3.344 and the protections afforded therein. In part, § 3.105 requires VA to notify a claimant "of the contemplated action and furnish[] detailed reasons therefor"; afford "60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that compensation payments should be continued at the[] present level"; provide an opportunity for a predetermination hearing; and delay the effective date of the reduction until 60 days after notice of the final rating action. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e), (i) (2020).