Stern, No. 18-4425 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] Section 3.343 prohibits the reduction of a total disability rating "without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition . . . . and consideration . . . given particularly to whether the veteran attained improvement under the ordinary conditions of life." 38 C.F.R. § 3.343 (2020). For cases where disability ratings at any level have continued for 5 years or more, § 3.344 provides: Ratings on account of diseases subject to temporary or episodic improvement . . . will not be reduced on any one examination, except in those instances where all the evidence of record clearly warrants the conclusion that sustained improvement has been demonstrated. . . . Moreover, though material improvement in the physical or mental condition is clearly reflected the rating agency will consider whether the evidence makes it reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life. 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a) (2020); see Brown, 5 Vet.App. at 418 (holding that § 3.344 applies to ratings that have been in effect for 5 years or more, as calculated from the effective date assigned for the rating to the date on which the reduction becomes effective).