Stern, No. 18-4425 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] explained that the Court, acting under 38 U.S.C. § 4061(a)(3)(D), had in previous cases ordered reinstatement of the disability rating and that "[t]his approach finds support by analogy in the special procedural prerequisites [found in 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e), (g), (h) regarding notice and an opportunity to present evidence] . . . which VA regulations establish must be met before a rating reduction may be effectuated," and "[i]t is implicit in these regulations that a service-connected rating reduction is invalid if these procedures are not followed." 1 Vet.App. 589, 595-96 (1991); see 38 U.S.C. § 4061(a)(3)(D) (1991) (recodified at 38 U.S.C. § 7261) (the Court shall "hold unlawful and set aside decisions . . . issued or adopted by the Secretary, the Board of Veterans' Appeals, or the Chairman of the Board found to be . . . without observance of procedure required by law").