Hembree, No. 18-3856 (Vet. App. 2020)
[…] See Good Samaritan Hosp. v. Shalala, 508 U.S. 402, 409 (1993). If the regulation is not ambiguous, the "regulation then just means what it means—and the court must give it effect." Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2415 (2019). Turning then to the regulation, we see that "[o]nly an appellant, or an appellant's authorized representative, may withdraw an appeal [and that an] appeal may be withdrawn as to any or all issues involved in the appeal." 38 C.F.R. § 20.204(a). To be effective, the "withdrawal[] must be in writing [and] must include the name of the veteran, the name of the claimant or appellant if other than the veteran (e.g., a veteran's survivor, a guardian, or a fiduciary appointed to receive VA benefits on an individual's behalf)." 38 C.F.R. § 20.204(b)(1). The withdrawal must also include "the applicable Department of Veterans Affairs file number, and a statement that the appeal is withdrawn." Id. And "[i]f the appeal involves multiple issues, the withdrawal must specify that the appeal is withdrawn in its entirety, or list the issue(s) withdrawn from the appeal." Id. As the Federal Circuit observed, the regulation comprehensively lays out the requirements for making a written withdrawal.