Groves, No. 17-3084 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(2); Sanders, 556 U.S. at 409. Finally, to the extent that the appellant's reference to "extenuating circumstances," Appellant's Informal Br. at 7, may be interpreted as an argument that the Board failed to consider whether there were mitigating circumstances in his case that should have precluded VA from discontinuing his VRE benefits, see 38 C.F.R. § 21.364(b)(3),16 his argument is undeveloped and 16 This regulation provides that, "[w]hen the case manager determines that the veteran's conduct and/or cooperation are not in conformity with provisions of § 21.362(c), the case manager will," among other things, "[i]nterrupt the program to allow for more intense efforts, if the unsatisfactory conduct and cooperation persist." 38 C.F.R. § 21.364(b)(3) (2020). The regulation further provides: "If a reasonable effort to remedy the situation is unsuccessful during the period in which the program is interrupted, the veteran's case will be discontinued and assigned 15 does not demonstrate error on the part of the Board in this regard. See R. at 12 (finding that the appellant's "alleged mitigating circumstances are without merit"); see also Locklear v.